Privacy Notice

 

Worcester City FC Supporters’ Trust (Worcester City Football Club Supporters Ltd)

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR OUR MEMBERS & MAIL LIST SUBSCRIBERS

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your membership with us. This notice applies to you if you have registered to become or are a member of the Trust. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information.

References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to the Worcester City Football Club Supporters Limited (trading as the Worcester City FC Supporters’ Trust)

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws required to do so, but our Data Protection Compliance Managers Rob Crean and Luke Cox have overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation.  Contact details are set out in the “Contacting us” section at the end of this privacy notice.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

Depending on the type of membership you register for with us, you may initially provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your:

  • personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • date of birth;
  • membership start and end date;
  • records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;
  • any credit/debit card and other payment details you provide so that we can receive payments from you and details of the financial transactions with you;
  • records of your attendance at any events hosted by us;
  • images in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings;
  • your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you.
  1. WHERE WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We typically collect personal information about our members when you apply to become a member of the trust, you register an account with us at http://www.worcestercityfcst.co.uk, when you signup for membership,

  1. USE MADE OF INFORMATION

The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.

Purpose Personal information used Lawful basis
To administer any membership you have with us and managing our relationship with you, including dealing with payments and any support, service or product enquiries made by you All contact and membership details, transaction and payment information, records of your interactions with us, and marketing preferences. This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us.

 

 

To arrange and manage any contracts for the provision of any services or products Contact details, transaction and payment information.

Records of your interactions with us.

This is necessary to enable us to properly administer and perform any contract for the provision of any services and products you have purchased from us.
To send you information which is included within your membership benefits package, including details about advanced ticket information, competitions and events, partner offers and discounts and any updates on operational progress from the Trust Contact and membership details. This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us.

 

To send you other marketing information we think you might find useful or which you have requested from us, including our newsletters, information about membership, events and products Contact details and marketing preferences. Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so.
To answer your queries or complaints Contact details and records of your interactions with us We have a legitimate interest to provide complaint handling services to you in case there are any issues with your membership.
Retention of records All the personal information we collect. We have a legitimate interest in retaining records whilst they may be required in relation to complaints or claims. We need to retain records in order to properly administer and manage your membership and run our trust and in some cases we may have legal or regulatory obligations to retain records.

We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.

For criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.

To conduct data analytics studies to better understand website and communications performance, and in addition event attendance Records of your attendance at any events hosted by us We have a legitimate interest in doing so to ensure that our membership is targeted and relevant.
For the purposes of promoting the Trust, our events and membership packages. Images in video and/or photographic form. Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so.
To administer your attendance at any courses or programmes you sign up to All contact and membership details,

transaction and payment data.

 

Details of any county membership and performance data.

 

This is necessary to enable us to register you on to and properly manage and administer your attendance on the course and/or programme.

 

If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we may not be able to admit you as a member or we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or comply with legal obligations and we may have to terminate your membership.  For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you.

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the “Contacting us” section below.

Please note however that the withdrawl of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent.  Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain member benefits to you.

  1. DIRECT MARKETING

Email, post and SMS marketing: from time to time, we may contact you by email, post or SMS with information about products and services we believe you may be interested in.

We will only send marketing messages to you in accordance with the marketing preferences you set. You can then let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages by completing this /emailing us at wcfcst@yahoo.com You can also unsubscribe from our marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing messages we send to you.

  1. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not share any of our membership or email subscriber data with any other parties or organisations other than to sign up to the Trust. To sign up to the Trust, to receive and process your membership fee we use Paypal. Paypal notify us of your subscription so that we can confirm your membership. Paypal can only contact you to confirm that your payments have been successful, unless you have previously ticked any boxes on their website giving them consent to contact you about anything else. See Paypal’s privacy notice by clicking here. We also use Mailchimp to send emails to our membership and to email subscribers. Mailchimp will not directly contact you. You can review the Mailchimp privacy notice by clicking here.

  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements.  Generally, where there is no legal requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of 6 years after your last contact with us or the end of your membership.  Exceptions to this rule are:

  • Details regarding unsuccessful membership applicants where we hold records for a period of not more than 12 months;
  • Information that may be relevant to personal injury or discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired. For personal injury or discrimination claims this can be an extended period as the limitation period might not start to run until a long time after the event.

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address. You can contact us to update your personal information by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information.

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us.  For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data.  However, some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

  1. CONTACTING US

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email wcfcst@yahoo.com or write to us at 16 Northwick Drive, Worcester.

Version dated 22/05.2018